Skip to main content

Data Privacy Policy

Customization of cookie settings

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible, but we have nevertheless done our utmost and secured the website via HTTPS and set up the TLS procedure for e-mails.

 

1. Responsible Party and Scope of Application

The responsible party within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: DS-GVO) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

BD Apartment GmbH (hereinafter: „BD Apartment“, „we“, „us“) adr. Schönhauser Allee 43A  / D-10435 Berlin, Germany Tel. +49 (0) 30 403 6570 40 Mail hello@stayery.de

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data of users of the website https://www.stayery.de/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and the processing of personal data of BD Apartment GmbH's customers, which may also take place outside the use of the Website (such as the processing of personal data in the context of the conclusion of accommodation or rental contracts or by making video recordings). Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

2. Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the responsible party can be reached at:

BD Apartment GmbH  adr. Schönhauser Allee 43A  / 10435 Berlin, Germany mail datenschutz@stayery.de

3. Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of their use

a) When visiting the website

When you visit our website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion: 

  • IP address of the requesting computer,

  • Date and time of access,

  • Name and URL of the accessed file,

  • Website from which the access was made (referrer URL),

  • Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website,

  • Information about the browser type and version used, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes: 

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,

  • Ensuring a comfortable use of our website,

  • Ensuring system security and stability,

  • Optimization of the website and 

  • For other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. Also, no evaluation of the data for marketing purposes takes place in this context. 

b) When registering for our newsletter

Provided that you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DS-GVO, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide an e-mail address.

Unsubscribing is possible at any time, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you are welcome to submit your unsubscribe request at any time via hello@stayery.de.

c) Use of embedded content

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

The processing of your personal data in the context of the use of embedded content from third parties is based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO) in your effective information. If you are asked by the respective providers of the embedded content for consent to the respective data processing, the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO.

Content currently integrated on this website:

We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and your location data, which, however, are usually not collected without your consent (usually executed as part of the settings of your (mobile) devices). The data may be processed in the USA.

Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

d) In the case of an accommodation or rental agreement for an apartment

When you enter into an accommodation or apartment rental agreement with us, we collect the following data in addition to the required payment information:

  • Date of arrival and expected departure,

  • Surnames,

  • First names,

  • Date of birth,

  • nationality/s,

  • Address,

  • Number of accompanying persons and their nationality in the case of accompanying relatives and travel groups,

  • For foreign persons, the serial number of the recognized and valid passport or passport replacement document,

  • Data request for submission of bed taxes (privately arranged trip or business trip).

If the contract is concluded via intermediaries (such as www.hrs.de, www.booking.com, www.thehomelike.de), they provide us with certain personal data that is collected as part of your reservation on the respective website of the intermediary (such as title, first name, last name, e-mail address, reason for the trip). For more information on exactly what data this concerns, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective intermediary (usually available on the website of the intermediary).

We process this data insofar as this is necessary for the performance of the contract with you (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DS-GVO) and in order to comply with our legal obligations (according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DS-GVO).

e) In the case of video surveillance

Based on the legal requirements according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO or § 4 BDSG, we carry out video surveillance in our properties. The circumstance of the observation is made recognizable by suitable measures at the earliest possible time and the information required according to Art. 13 DS-GVO is provided in any case according to the minimum requirements.

4. Transfer of Data

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • ou have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DS-GVO,

  • The disclosure is required in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data,

  • In the event that there is a legal obligation for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. c DS-GVO,

  • This is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DS-GVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you, as well as

  • This is necessary to protect our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data, which also includes the involvement of service providers who support us, acting on our behalf, in IT administration, maintenance of the booking system, payment and customer data management.

5. Cookies

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site. 

In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. This does not mean, however, that we thereby gain direct knowledge of your identity. 

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted after you leave our site. 

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your terminal device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been to our site and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. 

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been to our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. 

The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. 

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website. 

6. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your display device, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. 

On behalf of BD Apartment, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to BD Apartment. The shortened IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website or app (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can find more information about Google Analytics here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

7. Data subject rights

You have the right:

  • In accordance with Art. 15 DS-GVO, to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;

  • In accordance with Art. 16 DS-GVO, to demand the immediate correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us;

  • pursuant to Art. 17 DS-GVO, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • Pursuant to Art. 18 DS-GVO, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DS-GVO;

  • Pursuant to Art. 20 DS-GVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;

  • In accordance with Art. 7 (3) DS-GVO, to revoke your consent once given to us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future; and

  • Complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DS-GVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose. For BD Apartment, the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of North Rhine-Westphalia is responsible, all details can be found at https://www.ldi.nrw.de/.

If you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, simply send an e-mail to hello@stayery.de.

8. Right of objection

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DS-GVO, provided that there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying a particular situation. If you wish to exercise your right of objection, an e-mail to hello@stayery.de will suffice.

9. Retention Periods

We generally store your personal data on the basis of the following criteria: Unless an explicit storage period is specified at the time of collection (e.g. as part of a declaration of consent), your personal data will be deleted insofar as it is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored, unless legal retention obligations (e.g. commercial and tax retention obligations) prevent deletion. 

 

10. Updating and amendment of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status December 2018. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website at https://www.stayery.de/en/privacy-policy.